Privacy Policy

We are The Embassy. In this document, when we say “we”, “us”, “our” etc we are referring to The Embassy. This privacy policy explains how we manage personal information.

Basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details.

  1. This information is used:
  2. to provide you with the services which you request;
  3. to provide you with the services which you request;
  4. for marketing our services and products;
  5. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

Marketplace information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our web site by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person.

Your domain name and e-mail address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically.

  1. This information is used:
  2. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect.
  3. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
  4. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
  5. to tell you about other of our services

Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

Business and personal information

This includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy. We keep information which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, this will not affect your ability to view the site. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. You can still use this web site even if you choose to disable cookies.

Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Sale of your personal information

We do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your information to any person outside our business.

Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our web site, you may contact us on the details listed on the contact page. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. In Australia you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

You can contact us by email: social@theembassy.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this privacy policy. So please check back every now and then to make sure you are up to date with our latest position on privacy.